AIRE-1 (phospho Ser156) Polyclonal Antibody

Catalog No.: 

Product Name: AIRE-1 (phospho Ser156) Polyclonal Antibody

Catalog No.: ALP0458

Reactivity: Human;Rat;Mouse;

Applications: WB;ELISA

Source: Polyclonal, Rabbit,IgG

Formulation: Liquid in PBS containing 50% glycerol, 0.5% BSA and 0.02% sodium azide.

Concentration:1 mg/ml

Dilution: Western Blot: 1/500 – 1/2000. ELISA: 1/5000. Not yet tested in other applications.

Storage Stability: -20°C/1 year

Gene Name: AIRE

Protein Name: Autoimmune regulator

Human Gene ID: 326

Human Swiss Prot No.: O43918

Other Name: AIRE; APECED; Autoimmune regulator; Autoimmune polyendocrinopathy candidiasis ectodermal dystrophy protein; APECED protein

Subcellular Location: Nucleus . Cytoplasm . Predominantly nuclear but also cytoplasmic (PubMed:11274163, PubMed:14974083). Found in nuclear body-like structures (dots) and in a filamentous vimentin-like pattern (PubMed:11274163, PubMed:14974083, PubMed:26084028). Associated with tubular structures (PubMed:11274163, PubMed:14974083). .

Expression: Widely expressed. Expressed at higher level in thymus (medullary epithelial cells and monocyte-dendritic cells), pancreas, adrenal cortex and testis. Expressed at lower level in the spleen, fetal liver and lymph nodes. In secondary lymphoid organs, expressed in a discrete population of bone marrow-derived toleregenic antigen presenting cells (APCs) called extrathymic AIRE expressing cells (eTAC)(at protein level) (PubMed:23993652). Isoform 2 and isoform 3 seem to be less frequently expressed than isoform 1, if at all.


Western blot analysis of lysates from HeLa cells treated with Hu 2nM 24h, using AIRE (Phospho-Ser156) Antibody. The lane on the right is blocked with the phospho peptide.

For research use only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.

Download SDS – English
Download SDS – Norwegian

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *